Cooperative Collection Development -- CCD: Crime and Rehabilitation
• The School Library System (SLS) Cooperative Collection Development Plan is developed as part of the resource sharing component of the plan of service.
Sora Titles
How This Collection Is Used in My School
The collection is about...
- Acts of crime
- The criminal justice system in the United States
- Methods of solving crimes
- Criminal justice careers
"Acts of Crime and Justice" is a collection of materials. Geared towards high school students, about crime and recovery from crime.
This collection supports a variety of academic disciplines, including
- Global History, US History, and US Government curricula (including New York State Social Studies Framework 10.10, 11.10. 12.G2)
- Argumentative writing (Next Generation ELA Writing Standard 1)
- College and Career Readiness
Highlighted Databases
- Criminal Justice CollectionThis database contains information about on topics in criminal justice and related fields. Key subjects covered in the database include law, law enforcement, security, and terrorism.
- Opposing ViewpointsThis database contains information on both sides of an issue about a variety of topics.
Citywide Digital Library
Click the image above to browse this CCD collection in Sora.
Highlighted Links
- Crime Library from Crime MuseumGood resource for vocabulary and famous historical crimes.
- HSLEAPS Alum InterviewsInterviews with HSLEAPS Alum pursing law enforcement careers
- International Spy MuseumVirtual events
- Occupational Outlook HandbookGood resource for careers supporting crime rehabilitation.
- US Supreme Court WebsiteGood source for information about US Supreme Court cases.
Suggested MyLibraryNYC Teacher Sets
Go to MyLibraryNYC to order these Teacher Sets:
- Guns and Violence in America with DVD
- Informational Texts with PlayAway AudioBook
- Supreme Court Cases
High School for Law Enforcement and Public Safety Online Catalog
Curator Info
Eve Davis
High School for Law Enforcement and Public Safety
116-25 Guy R Brewer Blvd.
Jamaica, NY 11434
718-977-4800 x3260
NYCPS is committed to creating and supporting learning environments that reflect the diversity of New York City. To ensure that our website serves the needs of everyone, it follows the Web Content Accessibility Guidelines 2.0, Level AA. That means the sites work for people with disabilities, including those who are blind and partially sighted.
We are committed to creating accessible digital experiences for all website visitors. If you require assistance with any documents on our site, please email libraries@schools.nyc.gov