Cooperative Collection Development -- CCD: Performing Arts: Theater and Dramatic Literature
Sora Titles
How This Collection Is Used In My School
The theatre and dramatic literature CCD provides resources for teachers and students to utilize within their classrooms and extracurricular programs. The collection focuses on resources to support utilizing current theatre and dramatic literature in the classroom. There are also resources to support creating theatre in your own school. For questions, comments, or requests, please contact the curator of this page.
This collection is used by a variety of parties within my campus school. Teachers who teach theatre or acting, use it practically to help support their curriculum. English teachers use scripts, graphic novels, and young adult literature titles to enhance independent reading and units. Content teachers might search for a play on a particular topic. Students who have an interest in theatre or certain shows love to browse the collection. Overall, the theatre and dramatic literature collection enhance our ability to provide access to the performing arts in all subjects!
Curator
Librarian Information
Lisa Egan
Humanities Campus Librarian
351 West 18th Street
New York, NY 10011
212-675-5350 ext 4181
See a show!
- Broadway BridgesLearn more about the Broadway Bridges program. A program specifically to help DOE students see Broadway shows.
- Theatre Development FundLearn about accessible performances and discounted tickets for students and teachers through TDF.
- Playbill: What's Currently Playing on BroadwayLearn about the shows currently on Broadway.
Theater and Book Connections
Great articles promoting theatre and reading on a variety of topics. These articles cover a variety of books and age ranges. While some of these books may be incorporated into the CCD, please use professional reviews to help guide your own purchasing decisions.
Here are some online resources to support including theatre in lessons and learning.
- Jonathan Bate - Shakespeare VideosA Shakespeare scholar share videos about Shakespeare and his World.
- LA Theater WorksApply for a link to access 25 free audio plays for students to listen to.
- Lincoln Center at HomePop-up Classrooms at 10 am and additional arts resources
- The Lion King ExperienceEducational program for the Lion King on Broadway
- MTI Free ReadsRead scripts of some musicals and listen along
- Mountview Live ConversationsLive conversations with artists such as Lin-Manuel Miranda and Noma Dumezweni spotlighting questions from drama students.
Sora Collection: All the World's a Stage
The Sora collection provides access to our special collection ebooks. It includes fiction, non-fiction, graphic novels and scripts. More titles will be added soon!
Citywide Digital Library
Click the image above to browse this CCD collection in Sora.
How Can This Collection Be Used in Other Schools
This collection can be used in other schools in a variety of different ways. Use the OPAC's Copy Category to browse all the titles in the Theatre CCD. In addition, you can bring a group to utilize the physical books in our collection or stop by the browse the collection personally with an appointment. If you need assistance with materials on a certain show or topic, please reach out directly to the CCD librarian, Lisa Egan, at Legan2@schools.nyc.gov. Finally, utilize the links on this page to reach out to arts organizations around the city and country for information on programs and other activities to immerse your students in the arts!
Links to additional information
- Creating Theatre ResourcesLearn about great resources for creating theatre on this page.
- Current Theatre Connections and ResourcesFind links to information about current productions on Broadway and beyond.
- Dramatic Literature and Shakespeare ResourcesClick here to find more links on Shakespeare and other playwrights!