Skip to Main Content
New York City School Library Services Logo

Cooperative Collection Development -- CCD: Architecture

• The School Library System (SLS) Cooperative Collection Development Plan is developed as part of the resource sharing component of the plan of service.

Architecture Titles

The 99% Invisible City
Accelerated Bridge Construction
New York City Brick by Brick
The Bridge
Broadway
Capital City
Chasing the Demon
Digital Modelmaking
Essential Native Trees and Shrubs for the Eastern United States
Immigrant Architect
The LEGO Architecture Idea Book
Living with Buildings
Origami Architecture
The Practical Workshop
The Simple Science of Flight, revised and expanded edition
Urban Connections in the Contemporary Pedestrian Landscape
Vacant to Vibrant
Woven Arch Bridge

How This Collection Is Used in My School

Each year, career research lessons are provided through the library -- many students find careers in architecture and engineering interesting.  A popular topic has been green architecture.  Additionally,   an orientation to the library lesson is provided based around engineering careers and many of the resources from the architecture collection are useful.  This section contains a selection of useful resources for these lessons:

Curator info

 

 

Titles in the Citywide Digital Library

Book banner linked to Sora collection

Click the image above to browse this CCD collection in Sora. 

This collection

The collection includes materials addressing architectural history, the architecture around the world, famous architects, various careers, and current trends and tools. Many of the books contain technical drawings, blueprints, and floor plans.

Materials Request Google Form -- Make Your Requests Here...

Interesting Websites

Websites to inspire and inform...

Staten Island Technical High School Library Catalog

Find:
Search Titles Search Authors Search Subjects Search Keywords Search Series

This collection can be searched by the call number prefix ARC.

It can also be searched in the Copy Category search on Destiny under "CCD Architecture".

Collection Highlights

NYCPS is committed to creating and supporting learning environments that reflect the diversity of New York City. To ensure that our website serves the needs of everyone, it follows the Web Content Accessibility Guidelines 2.0, Level AA. That means the sites work for people with disabilities, including those who are blind and partially sighted. We are committed to creating accessible digital experiences for all website visitors. If you require assistance with any documents on our site, please email libraries@schools.nyc.gov