Cooperative Collection Development -- CCD: Immigration
Highlighted Titles
About the Collection
The Immigration CCD collection includes materials that document the immigrant experience. It includes topics from historical immigration to current issues surrounding illegal immigration, refugee/asylum seekers, as well as the emerging climate migration concerns.
How is this collection used?
Students on the MBHS Campus participate in an immigration unit each year. The students learn about various groups of immigrants and the problems each group faced in their journey. Each student then chooses a particular group of immigrants to study for an independent research project. Students use the books in our CCD collection, websites, and databases to research immigrant experiences within the United States. Each student presents their final project to the class and explains what the immigrant experience was for their chosen group, as well as what contributions that group has made to the culture of the United States.
Citywide Digital Library
Click the image above to browse this CCD collection in Sora.
Additional Resources
- Immigration Timeline - The Statue of Liberty - Ellis Island FoundationAn overview of immigration in the United States. Each section relays important events that occurred during the selected time range.
- National Archives - Immigration RecordsThe National Archives provides access to immigrant entry records and other immigration topics in our nation's history.
- First Days ProjectThe First Days Project was started in 2013. Immigrants share the story of their first day in the United States.
- Immigration Data - Department of Homeland SecurityThe Office of Immigration Statistics collects information to be used in evaluating the impact of immigration laws. Information available includes statistics on permanent residents, refugee/asylum seekers, illegal immigrant populations, and border security.
- US Citizenship and Immigration ServicesUSCIS is the government agency that oversees lawful immigration to the United States. This website has online resources for those seeking information and forms for US immigration services.
- TRAC ImmigrationThe Transactional Records Access Clearinghouse on Immigration uses the Freedom of Information Act to provide research on government agency reports on immigration, immigration caseloads and outcomes, border patrol reports, deportation proceedings and more. There is also a glossary of immigration terms.
- Tenement MuseumExplore immigration statistics and stories through the Tenement Museum in New York City.
- Your Story, Our StoryPeople across the country are invited to post their immigration story and/or photos of important objects about different cultures.
- Angel Island Immigration Station FoundationAIISF collects the stories of immigrants entering the US from the Pacific. These stories are shared through education initiatives and public programs.