Cooperative Collection Development -- CCD: Social Change

The materials in this collection address the concept of social change. Social change, in many forms, has always been the catalyst that alters history.  Areas explored in the collection include grassroots movements, political uprisings, how social change affects society, and technology and social media’s impacts on social change. The materials in this collection, both text, and audio, are geared towards K-12 students, vary in text complexity, and address the need for culturally responsive sustaining education. 

This collection is used to support culturally responsive sustaining education, the curriculum, and to allow students to independently explore their interests and expand their knowledge base.

This collection is also used for 

• Collection Development--use the materials to help select vetted materials on social change and activism for your own library.
• Communicating with administration and faculty
• Digital Resource sharing--integrate the use of the digital materials into lessons

• Click "Advanced Search"
• Click "Copy Category"
• Click "Social Change"

This collection is used to support culturally responsive sustaining education, the curriculum, and to allow students to independently explore their interests and expand their knowledge base.

This collection is also used for 

• Collection Development--use the materials to help select vetted materials on social change and activism for your own library.
• Communicating with administration and faculty
• Digital Resource sharing--integrate the use of digital materials into lessons

Teresa Tartaglione, Librarian

Martin Luther King, Jr. Educational Campus

122 Amsterdam Ave New York, NY 10023

212-501-1285

TTartaglione@schools.nyc.gov

Instagram: @mlk_library

https://sites.google.com/view/mlkcampuslibrary

If you are a librarian in a New York City school library, you may contact the curator to inquire about borrowing titles from the print collection. The digital collection is available here.